Bellator 229: Koreshkov vs. Larkin – RESULTS

Bellator 229: Koreshkov vs. Larkin Main Card

Lorenz Larkin (21-7, 1 NC) defeated Andrey Koreshkov (22-4) via split decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)

Goiti Yamauchi (24-4) defeated Saad Awad (23-12) via submission (armbar) at 1:40 of round one

Keri Taylor Melendez (4-0) defeated Mandy Polk (6-4) via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Tony Johnson (8-2) defeated Joe Schilling (4-6) via KO (punches) at 2:07 of round three

 

Preliminary Card

Salim Mukhidinov (7-3) defeated Adel Altamimi (8-6) via unanimous decision (29-27, 30-26, 30-27)

Anatoly Tokov (29-2) defeated Hracho Darpinyan (17-9-2) via TKO at 4:38 of round two

Derek Anderson (16-3, 1 NC) defeated Guilherme “Bomba” (10-6) via unanimous decision (30-27, 30-27, 30-27)

Joey Davis (6-0) defeated Jeff Peterson (10-8) via KO (flying knee) at 1:00 of round one

Johnny Eblen (6-0) defeated Mauricio Alonso (13-8, 1 NC) via unanimous decision (30-26, 30-27, 30-27)

Vladimir Tokov (5-0) defeated Brandon Hastings (6-4) via unanimous decision (30-26, 30-27, 30-27)

Jordan Newman (2-0) defeated Riley Miller (0-1) via TKO at 4:28 of round one

Kelvin Gentapanan (1-0) defeated Sunni Imhotep (2-0) via split decision (29-28, 28-29, 29-28)

UFC 254: Khabib vs. Gaethje LIVE STREAM exclusively on ESPN+, ESPN2

Jay-Jay Wilson (4-0) defeated Jorge Juarez (4-2) via submission (rear-naked choke) at 1:33 of round one

###

The full slate of bouts for Bellator’s return to Pechanga Resort Casino in Temecula, Calif. this Friday, October 4 has been completed with a stacked four-fight main card and a total of nine preliminary and post-lim contests.

The main event of Friday’s card at 9 p.m. ET/8 p.m. CT on Paramount Network, and simulcast on DAZN, will feature a 170-pound headliner, as former Bellator welterweight champion Andrey Koreshkov (22-3) returns to action against Southern California’s own Lorenz Larkin (20-7, 1 NC). Rounding out the stacked main card, fans will see a lightweight matchup pitting the always-exciting Saad Awad (23-11) against Brazil’s Goiti Yamauchi (23-4), the return of undefeated Keri Taylor Melendez (3-0) in a 118-pound contract weight bout against Mandy Polk (6-4) of Memphis, and an intriguing middleweight MMA clash between world-renowned kickboxer Joe Schilling (4-5) and Tony Johnson (8-2).

The preliminary and post-lim card for Bellator 229: Koreshkov vs. Larkin will be highlighted by appearances from notable Bellator veterans and prospects, including Johnny Eblen (5-0), Adel Altamimi (8-5), Hracho Darpinyan (17-8-2), Jordan Newman (1-0), Anatoly Tokov (28-2) and his brother Vladimir Tokov (3-0). Additionally, Southern California-based talents Joey Davis (5-0) and Guilherme “Bomba” (10-5) look to entertain their hometown crowd. Lastly, Bay Area-standouts, Derek Anderson (15-3, 1 NC) and Mauricio Alonso (13-7, 1 NC), make their return following lengthy hiatuses from the Bellator cage.

SFT MMA & Xtreme No. 1 in Brazil

Bellator 229: Koreshkov vs. Larkin will be broadcast Friday, October 4 on Paramount Network at 9 p.m. ET/8 p.m. CT and will stream LIVE on DAZN. Preliminary and post-lim action will stream on DAZN, Bellator.com and globally on the Bellator Mobile App.

FULL WEIGH-IN RESULTS

PBellator 229: Koreshkov vs. Larkin Main Card
Paramount Network & DAZN at 9 p.m. ET/6 p.m. PT:
Welterweight Main Event: Andrey Koreshkov (170.8) vs. Lorenz Larkin (170.9)
Lightweight Co-Main Event: Saad Awad (155.3) vs. Goiti Yamauchi (155.3)
118-Pound Contract Weight Main Card Bout: Keri Taylor Melendez (117.9) vs. Mandy Polk (117.4)
Middleweight Main Card Bout: Joe Schilling (186) vs. Tony Johnson (185.1)

Preliminary Card
Globally on the Bellator Mobile App at 8 p.m. ET/5 p.m. PT:
Featherweight Preliminary Bout: Adel Altamimi (145.9) vs. Salim Mukhidinov (145.4)
Middleweight Preliminary Bout: Anatoly Tokov (184.3) vs. Hracho Darpinyan (185.6)

Post-Lim Card
Globally on the Bellator Mobile App at conclusion of main card:
Welterweight Post-Lim Bout: Derek Anderson (169.6) vs. Guilherme “Bomba” (170.4)
Welterweight Post-Lim Bout: Joey Davis (169.3) vs. Jeff Peterson (169.2)
Middleweight Post-Lim Bout: Johnny Eblen (185.9) vs. Mauricio Alonso (184.6)
Lightweight Post-Lim Bout: Vladimir Tokov (155.1) vs. Brandon Hastings (154)
Middleweight Post-Lim Bout: Jordan Newman (185.2) vs. Riley Miller (184.8)
Lightweight Post-Lim Bout: Sunni Imhotep (155.3) vs. Kelvin Gentapanan (155.8)
Featherweight Post-Lim Bout: Jay-Jay Wilson (145.7) vs. Jorge Juarez (144.2)


Email
WhatsApp
Tweet
Share